W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

XML schema draft comments: is list canonical form underspecified?

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Wed, 09 Jun 2004 16:22:48 -0400
Message-ID: <40C77198.3020309@fgm.com>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org

Regarding the draft at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-2-20040318/:

Section 2.5.1.2 says:

    The canonical-lexical-representation for the ·list· datatype is
    defined as the lexical form in which each item in the ·list· has
    the canonical lexical representation of its ·itemType·.

Is that canonical form underspecified?  Specifically, doesn't
it need to specify canonical form of space-separating the list
of item lexical values?

_If_ "a b" and "a  b" (two spaces) are both legal lexical values,
which is the canonical lexical representation?



Daniel
Received on Wednesday, 9 June 2004 16:23:19 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC