W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2002

RE: Lexical form of duration components

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Sun, 28 Apr 2002 11:29:44 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB019EEB5A@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "James Clark" <jjc@jclark.com>, "XML Schema Comments" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Cc: "w3c-xml-schema-ig" <w3c-xml-schema-ig@w3.org>
No, I have mo intention of allowing the + sign.  I used 'positive'
to try and prohibit P0Y0M etc. 

All the best, Ashok 
===========================================================


-----Original Message-----
From: James Clark [mailto:jjc@jclark.com] 
Sent: Sunday, April 28, 2002 5:18 AM
To: Ashok Malhotra; XML Schema Comments
Cc: w3c-xml-schema-ig
Subject: RE: Lexical form of duration components

You mean "non-negative" rather than "positive", don't you?

Allowing a "+" sign goes beyond ISO 8601.  Is this an extension to ISO
8601 
that is really worth making?

James

--On 27 April 2002 09:28 -0700 Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
wrote:

> James:
> You are correct.  The sentence should say:
>
> 3.2.6.1 "The values of the Year, Month, Day, Hour and Minutes
> components are not restricted but allow an arbitrary *positive*
integer.
> Similarly, the value of the Seconds component allows an arbitrary
> *positive* decimal."
>
> All the best, Ashok
> ===========================================================
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: James Clark [mailto:jjc@jclark.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, April 24, 2002 2:58 AM
> To: XML Schema Comments
> Subject: Lexical form of duration components
>
> 3.2.6.1 says "The values of the Year, Month, Day, Hour and Minutes
> components are not restricted but allow an arbitrary integer.
Similarly,
> the
> value of the Seconds component allows an arbitrary decimal."
>
> What exactly is the lexical form of arbitrary integer and arbitrary
> decimal?
> Does it mean the lexical form of the "decimal" and "integer" datatypes
> as
> defined in section 3.2.3 and 3.3.13?  Apparently not since it says
> "P-1347M"
> is not allowed even though "-1347" is a perfectly good integer.  If
not,
> what does it mean?
>
> Specifically, which of the following are allowed:
>
> (a) P+1Y
> (b) P-1Y
> (c) P-0Y
> (d) P.1S
> (e) P1.S
>
> ?  ISO 8601 allows only a sequence of digits, but since ISO 8601 is
not
> cited normatively a reader cannot rely on that. The provision of
> fractional
> sections goes beyond what ISO 8601:1988 allows. However, according to
my
> (draft and thus perhaps no longer correct) copy, ISO 8601:2000 does
not
> allow any of (d) or (e) (even though they are valid instances of the
XML
> Schema decimal data type).
>
> James
>
>
>
>
>
>
Received on Sunday, 28 April 2002 14:30:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:00 GMT