W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2002

Lexical form of duration components

From: James Clark <jjc@jclark.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Apr 2002 16:57:46 +0700
Message-ID: <00d101c1eb76$7caf0e00$3500a8c0@bkk.thaiopensource.com>
To: "XML Schema Comments" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
3.2.6.1 says "The values of the Year, Month, Day, Hour and Minutes
components are not restricted but allow an arbitrary integer. Similarly, the
value of the Seconds component allows an arbitrary decimal."

What exactly is the lexical form of arbitrary integer and arbitrary decimal?
Does it mean the lexical form of the "decimal" and "integer" datatypes as
defined in section 3.2.3 and 3.3.13?  Apparently not since it says "P-1347M"
is not allowed even though "-1347" is a perfectly good integer.  If not,
what does it mean?

Specifically, which of the following are allowed:

(a) P+1Y
(b) P-1Y
(c) P-0Y
(d) P.1S
(e) P1.S

?  ISO 8601 allows only a sequence of digits, but since ISO 8601 is not
cited normatively a reader cannot rely on that. The provision of fractional
sections goes beyond what ISO 8601:1988 allows. However, according to my
(draft and thus perhaps no longer correct) copy, ISO 8601:2000 does not
allow any of (d) or (e) (even though they are valid instances of the XML
Schema decimal data type).

James
Received on Wednesday, 24 April 2002 05:57:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:00 GMT