W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2002

RE: 24:00:00 allowed or not?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 23 Apr 2002 06:40:06 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB019EEB02@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "James Clark" <jjc@jclark.com>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
24:00:00 is allowed.  It is an alternate representation for 00:00:00 

All the best, Ashok 
===========================================================


-----Original Message-----
From: James Clark [mailto:jjc@jclark.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, April 23, 2002 6:19 AM
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Subject: 24:00:00 allowed or not?

ISO 8601 section 5.3.2 allows 24:00:00 as a representation of midnight. 
Appendix D of XML Schema Part 2 says that the hh field runs between 0
and 
23, but there is no mention of 24:00:00's not being allowed as a
difference 
between XML Schema and ISO 8601.  I'm left uncertain as to whether
24:00:00 
is allowed or not.

James
Received on Tuesday, 23 April 2002 09:40:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:00 GMT