W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2002

24:00:00 allowed or not?

From: James Clark <jjc@jclark.com>
Date: Tue, 23 Apr 2002 20:18:55 +0700
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <733068366.1019593135@[192.168.0.82]>
ISO 8601 section 5.3.2 allows 24:00:00 as a representation of midnight. 
Appendix D of XML Schema Part 2 says that the hh field runs between 0 and 
23, but there is no mention of 24:00:00's not being allowed as a difference 
between XML Schema and ISO 8601.  I'm left uncertain as to whether 24:00:00 
is allowed or not.

James
Received on Tuesday, 23 April 2002 09:16:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:00 GMT