W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

list, union values of blockDefault in <schema>, should be finalDefault values instead?

From: <mhuffman@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2001 11:41:37 -0500
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF4EED41F2.2F057BB6-ON85256A1B.0059850C@torolab.ibm.com>
In XML Schema Part 1: Structures (PR) - March 16, 2001, section 3.15.2 XML
Representations of Schemas:

http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/PR-xmlschema-1-20010316/#declare-schema

the blockDefault attribute contains possible values which include "list"
and "union".  This would imply that block is a valid attribute of a
<simpleType> definition, but my understanding is that <simpleType> allows
final but not block as in XML Schema Part 2: Datatypes (PR) - March 16,
2001, section 5.1 XML Representation of datatype definitions:

http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/PR-xmlschema-2-20010316/#xr-defn

Should "list" and "union" be possible values for finalDefault and not
blockDefault in <schema>?  Thanks.
------
Mark Huffman
XML Parsers, IBM Toronto Lab
(416) 448-2332     T/L 778
Received on Monday, 26 March 2001 11:41:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT