W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

xmlschema-formal: more comments

From: <rwadin@cacheon.com>
Date: Fri, 23 Mar 2001 01:49:56 -0800
To: <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000301c0b37e$9f121ef0$0c00070a@cacheon.com>
1) In Section 4 Normalization, the description for the EXTEND ELEMENT BASE
rule reads:

	An attribute name can be normalized if ...

It should read:

	An element name can be normalized if ...

2) The next paragraph starts with:

	We write x |- d => dt to indicate ...

dt should be changed to td.

3) The note under TYPED ELEMENT reads:

	The (TYPED ELEMENT) rule uses the relation x < :x?, which is defined
Section 5.1.

The <: relation is first used much earlier, in the EXTEND ATTRIBUTE
TRANSITIVE rule, and this note should probably be copied or moved there.

4) In Section 5.2 Extension, the second sentence reads:

	... attribute groups ag and element groups ag ...

The second "ag" should be an "eg".

5) In Section 6.1 Content Validation, the GIVEN NAMESPACE, ANY LOCAL rule
starts with:

	namespace(x) = i

It should start:

	namespace(e) = i

6) The WILDCARD ITEM rule seems meaningless:

		e inW v
	-------------------
		e inW v

If it's correct, there needs to be a short description explaining what this
rule means.

7) The need for both the WILDCARD SUM 1 rule *and* the WILDCARD SUM 2 rule
is not obvious.  Aren't these sums commutative?

	w1 + w2 = w2 + w1

and therefore:

		e inW w1 + w2
	-------------------------
		e inW w2 + w1

and so no need for two rules?

-Ray
Received on Friday, 23 March 2001 04:48:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT