W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

"fixed" property of "length" facet

From: Kohsuke KAWAGUCHI <k-kawa@bigfoot.com>
Date: Wed, 07 Feb 2001 18:02:42 -0800
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <20010207174340.823D.K-KAWA@bigfoot.com>


I wonder what "fixed" property of "length" facet exactly means.

In other words, what "foo" in the following example accepts?


<restriction name="length6string" baseType="string">
    <length value="6" />
</restriction>

<restriction name="foo" baseType="length6string">
    <length value="8" />
</restriction>


Since the spec says,

(section 5.1.1)
> One datatype can be derived from another datatype by restricting its
> value space and, consequently, its lexical space. 

I suppose "foo" accepts nothing.

If so, why do we need "fixed" for "length"? Isn't it always fixed?


If "foo" accepts "12345678", why can we say "derivation by restriction"?
As a matter of fact, type is  not restricted; it only be changed.

In either case, I hope spec should clarify these problems.



Same problem happens in "whiteSpace" facet.

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2001JanMar/0185.html

I really appreciate if someone also give an answer to this unanswered
question.



regards,
----------------------
K.Kawaguchi
E-Mail: k-kawa@bigfoot.com
Received on Wednesday, 7 February 2001 21:02:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:49 GMT