W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2001

anyURI and xml:base

From: James Clark <jjc@jclark.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Jun 2001 12:46:03 +0700
Message-ID: <01b101c0f7b9$f63a24f0$0e00a8c0@bkk.thaiopensource.com>
To: "XML Schema Comments" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
In the value space of anyURI, are URIs supposed to be absolutized using
xml:base?  3.2.17 references section 5.4 of XLink, which requires
absolutization in accordance with xml:base, but it's unclear from the prose
in 3.2.17 whether it intends to reference only the part of XLink 5.4 having
to do with %-encoding non-ASCII characters.

James
Received on Monday, 18 June 2001 01:46:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:50 GMT