W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2000

content attribute ?

From: <puninj@cs.rpi.edu>
Date: Thu, 5 Oct 2000 14:07:19 -0400 (EDT)
Message-Id: <200010051807.OAA04192@wwwpal.cs.rpi.edu>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org, xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Cc: puninj@cs.rpi.edu

Hello 

I found in the document: XML Schema Part 1: Structures (W3C Working Draft 22 September 2000) http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1

these examples:

In section 4.3.2 
		      <xs:element name="et2">
                       <xs:complexType content="empty">
                        <xs:attribute ...>. . .</xs:attribute>
                       </xs:complexType>
                      </xs:element>

In section 4.3.4

		      <xs:complexType name="myelement" content="empty">
                          <xs:attributeGroup ref="myAttrGroup"/>
                      </xs:complexType>


content is not an attribute of ComplexType.

I think this is the correction of these examples:

<xs:element name="et2">
  <xs:complexType>
   <xs:complexContent>
     <xs:restriction base="anyType">
        <xs:attribute ...>. . . </xs:attribute>
     </xs:restriction>
   </xs:complexContent>
  </xs:complexType>
</xs:element>


<xs:complexType name="myelement">
   <xs:complexContent>
     <xs:restriction base="anyType">
        <xs:attributeGroup ref="myAttrGroup"/>
     </xs:restriction>
   </xs:complexContent>
</xs:complexType>

Could someone let me know if this right?

Thanks

John Punin
Received on Thursday, 5 October 2000 14:07:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:48 GMT