W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2000

RE: XML Schemas: lost "open content models"?

From: Box, Don <dbox@develop.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Feb 2000 01:16:01 -0800
Message-ID: <824EAE80328AD311B2590090276267820AE2EB@mail.develop.com>
To: "'Roger L. Costello'" <costello@mitre.org>, www-xml-schema-comments@w3c.org, xml-dev@xml.org
Cc: "Schneider,John C." <jcs@mitre.org>, "Cokus,Michael S." <msc@mitre.org>, "Wang,David" <dwang@mitre.org>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Roger L. Costello [mailto:costello@mitre.org]
> Sent: Thursday, February 24, 2000 1:00 PM
> To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3c.org; xml-dev@xml.org
> Cc: costello@mitre.org; Schneider,John C.; Cokus,Michael S.; 
> Wang,David
> Subject: XML Schemas: lost "open content models"?
> 
> 
> Hi Folks,
> 
> In an earlier incarnation of the XML Schema spec it allowed 
> you to state
> that the content of an element is "open".  
> 
> My question is:  What happened to it?  Is it there in the 
> current spec,
> but under a different guise? Or, if it's not there, is it 
> coming back in
> the next version of the spec?

Look at element and attribute wildcards (<any/> and <anyAttribute/>
respectively). They subsume the functionality of the old model=open/closed
attribute. Both of these are described in Part 1 of the Dec 17 PWD (section
3.5).

Had your "Book" type been defined as follows:

>       <element name="Book">
>            <type>
>                <element name="Title" type="string"/>
>                <element name="Author" type="string"/>
>                <element name="Date" type="string"/>
>                <element name="ISBN" type="string"/>
>                <element name="Publisher" type="string"/>
>                <any minOccurs='0' maxOccurs='*'/>
>            </type>
>       </element>


You would have been fine.

DB
http://www.develop.com/dbox
Received on Friday, 25 February 2000 04:09:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:46 GMT