W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > January to March 2006

Re: XLink 1.1: 5.4 "URI reference" unclear

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2006 15:42:30 +0100
To: Norman Walsh <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <e4fct1dv388inaka11ne2kku5nt5gusg9t@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Norman Walsh wrote:
>/ Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> was heard to say:
>| * Norman Walsh wrote:
>|>/ Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> was heard to say:
>|>| Dear XML Core Working Group,
>|>|
>|>|   http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-xlink11-20050707/ section 5.4 notes "If
>|>| the URI reference is relative, its absolute version must be computed by
>|>| the method of [XML Base] before use." It is unclear which "URI
>|>| reference" is referred to here, please change the draft such that this
>|>| is clarified.
>|>
>|>I have amended the draft as follows:
>|>
>|><p>If the value of the <att>href</att> attribute is a relative URI,
>|>its absolute version
>|><termref def="dt-must">must</termref> be computed by the method of
>|><bibref ref="xbase"/> before use.</p>
>|
>| What is a "relative URI"?
>
>See 4.2 in RFC 3986

That's "Relative Reference". RFC 3986 does not define a concept of
"relative URI" as far as I can tell.

>| What happens if the href attribute value is
>| not such a "relative URI" but e.g. contains a space or a non-ascii
>| character?
>
>There is now language to deal with the required escaping (as there was
>in XLink 1.0.

What is this language exactly? Or do you refer to the language in the
latest public draft?
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Tuesday, 24 January 2006 14:42:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:46 GMT