W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > January to March 2006

Re: XLink 1.1: 5.4 "URI reference" unclear

From: Norman Walsh <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2006 09:37:09 -0500
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <8764o9itey.fsf@nwalsh.com>
/ Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> was heard to say:
| * Norman Walsh wrote:
|>/ Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> was heard to say:
|>| Dear XML Core Working Group,
|>|
|>|   http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-xlink11-20050707/ section 5.4 notes "If
|>| the URI reference is relative, its absolute version must be computed by
|>| the method of [XML Base] before use." It is unclear which "URI
|>| reference" is referred to here, please change the draft such that this
|>| is clarified.
|>
|>I have amended the draft as follows:
|>
|><p>If the value of the <att>href</att> attribute is a relative URI,
|>its absolute version
|><termref def="dt-must">must</termref> be computed by the method of
|><bibref ref="xbase"/> before use.</p>
|
| What is a "relative URI"?

See 4.2 in RFC 3986

| What happens if the href attribute value is
| not such a "relative URI" but e.g. contains a space or a non-ascii
| character?

There is now language to deal with the required escaping (as there was
in XLink 1.0.

                                        Be seeing you,
                                          norm

-- 
Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM / XML Standards Architect / Sun Microsystems, Inc.
NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended
recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information.
Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited.
If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by
reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.

Received on Tuesday, 24 January 2006 14:37:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:46 GMT