W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: XLink 1.1: "XML document" undefined

From: Norman Walsh <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 11 Oct 2005 13:29:54 -0400
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
Message-id: <87psqcgdwt.fsf@nwalsh.com>
/ Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> was heard to say:
| * Norman Walsh wrote:
|>|   http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-xlink11-20050707/ section 5.1.5 notes
|>| "Any linkbase specified as the ending resource of an arc with this
|>| special value must be an XML document." The draft however does not
|>| define what an "XML document" is, please change the draft such that
|>| this term has well-defined meaning.
|>
|>I suppose that can be changed to explicitly refer to XML 1.0 or XML 1.1,
|>is that what you had in mind?
|
| If I'd try to implement this requirement in the W3C Markup Validator I
| would be concerned with cases like documents that use unregistered XML
| media types like text/xsl that do not conform to RFC 3023,

How an application deals with an unregistered media type would seem
entirely out of scope to me.

| ill-formed
| documents,

Are not XML.

| documents that are not namespace-wellformed,

Yes, I can see how it might make sense to say something about
namespace wellformedness now that we have the concept defined.

| documents using
| incorrect media types like text/plain,

It would be wrong to interpret such a document as XML, so it isn't
an XML document.

| XML 1.2/2.0 documents,

Why should XLink make more explicit reference to this possibility than
other specifications that use XML?

| documents
| that violate MUST requirements in XML 1.0 without causing fatal errors,

Are there any?

| documents that cannot be retrieved because the protocol is unsupported,
| unavailable resources (non-2xx response codes for HTTP, for example),
| and so on.

Aren't those all out-of-scope?

| I do not see how specific reference to XML 1.0 or XML 1.1
| might help here.

No, I don't think it would, but the Core WG couldn't really tell what
your question was.

                                        Be seeing you,
                                          norm

-- 
Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM / XML Standards Architect / Sun Microsystems, Inc.
NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended
recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information.
Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited.
If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by
reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.

Received on Tuesday, 11 October 2005 17:31:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:45 GMT