W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > October to December 2000

Re: XPointer here() function

From: Matthew Wilson <matthew@mjwilson.demon.co.uk>
Date: Thu, 09 Nov 2000 22:10:18 +0000
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.1.20001109220738.00ac9c70@pop3.demon.co.uk>
To: "Eve L. Maler" <eve.maler@east.sun.com>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
At 18:08 08/11/00 -0500, Eve L. Maler wrote:

[snip]

>>I still have some issues with the definition of here() though. There is 
>>no guarantee that the XPointer being evaluated is contained within an XML 
>>node, for example - shouldn't the spec describe this as an error condition?
>
>I believe it already does, when it says in Section 5.4.4 that "This 
>expression results in a syntax error if the resource in which the 
>containing XPointer appears is not XML."  Do you agree?


Yes - although what does "containing" in "the containing XPointer" mean? 
There does not seem to be any containment going on (necessarily).

Matthew Wilson
Received on Thursday, 9 November 2000 17:11:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:41 GMT