W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > October to December 2000

XPointer - some typos?

From: Jiri Jirat <jiratj@idoox.com>
Date: Wed, 04 Oct 2000 11:45:56 +0200
Message-ID: <39DAFC54.609B7AA2@idoox.com>
To: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
 I have read the the version
and I have found some discrepancies.

* Section 5.4.3 (Additional Range-Related Functions)
Functions 'start-point' and 'end-point' are declared with
argument 'point':
point start-point(point) resp. point end-point(point)

but below the definitions the following text appears:
'For each location x in the argument location-set, ...'.
From the context it seems, that they should be
point start-point(location-set) resp. point end-point(location-set)

Is it right?

* Missing right parenthesis in section 5.4.6, last example:

Best regards
Jirka Jirat

Jiri Jirat
Received on Wednesday, 4 October 2000 05:45:46 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:22 UTC