W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > July to September 2000

RE: Last call comments on XML Base

From: Martin J. Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 12 Jul 2000 11:00:37 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20000712105736.036679b0@sh.w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>
To: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>, Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
Just some minor comments:

At 00/07/10 21:17 -0700, Paul Grosso wrote:
 > At 11:37 2000 07 10 -0700, Jonathan Marsh wrote:
 >>Martin wrote:
 >>> 1) XML Base says:
 >>>    ...[quote from section 4. elided]
 >>
 >>I have fixed this.  I ended up with the following wording:
 >>
 >>-----
 >>A relative URI appearing in an xml:base attribute is resolved against the
 >>base specified on the xml:base attribute appearing on the owning element's
 >>nearest ancestor that has an xml:base attribute element.
 >>
 >>A relative URI appearing in any other attribute value is resolved against
 >>the base specified in the xml:base attribute appearing on the element owning
 >>the attribute, if one exists, otherwise the xml:base attribute of the owning
 >>element's nearest ancestor that has an xml:base attribute.
 >>------
 >>
 >>Do you find this clear (as well as correct :-)?
 >
 >I don't feel these words cover the case where the first (only) xml:base
 >in a document is relative, but such is allowable and means the xml:base
 >should be relative to the base URI of the document entity.

Would be nice. But I think what you really want to say is:

... the case where the first (only) xml:base in an external entity is
relative, ... should be relative to the base URI of the external entity.



 >(The
 >original wording didn't either.)  In fact, in section 4 we should talk
 >less about resolving relative URIs, and rather talk about setting the
 >base URI, and leaving how the base URI is used mostly to RFC 2396 except
 >insofar as how a relative URI reference in an xml:base itself is resolved
 >(which is definitely for the XML Base spec to say).
 >
 >So my suggestion for rewording the beginning of section 4 follows:
 >
 >  4. Resolving Relative URIs
 >
 >     When XML Base is supported, then an xml:base attribute
 >     specification on an element sets the current base URI
 >     for the scope of the entire element (including all
 >     attribute specifications within that element's start
 >     tag)

No, except for the attribute called xml:base.

Regards,   Martin.
Received on Wednesday, 12 July 2000 04:20:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:40 GMT