W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xkms@w3.org > March 2005

Re: typo?

From: Shivaram Mysore <shivarammysore@yahoo.com>
Date: Thu, 31 Mar 2005 08:45:01 -0800 (PST)
Message-ID: <20050331164501.65371.qmail@web51506.mail.yahoo.com>
To: jose.kahan@w3.org
Cc: XKMS WG <www-xkms@w3.org>
Hi Jose,
 
Thanks for the comments.
 
In regards to changing of Mime type application/xenc+xml was proposed as an internet draft.  It is not a RFC.  More over that draft has also expired.  The correct way to specify is text/xml .
 
In regards to grammar, "a" or "the" both mean "one".  So, I believe the usage is ok.
 
Hence, both of these changes will not be made.  If you believe that this should not be the resoultion, please send additional information.
 
Thanks & Regards
 
/Shivaram

Jose Kahan <jose.kahan@w3.org> wrote:
On Fri, Mar 18, 2005 at 03:35:37PM -0800, Shivaram Mysore wrote:
> Issue 332-tl1: Updated Section 7.1.7 para[303] to include Type and MimeType information for EncryptedData element. Should I still include that "XKMS responders may ignore this type attribute?" 

[303] says:


The encrypted private key data. This element is as defined by the XML
Encryption Specification [XML-Enc]. The Type attribute SHOULD be present
and, if present, MUST contain a value of
http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content. The MimeType attribute, SHOULD
be "text/xml".


I'm not sure if you're quoting the MIME type for XML-ENC or just XML?
The one that has been requested for XML-ENC is application/xenc+xml.
I'm not sure which one you want to use there :)

I would slightly change the wording here:


MUST contain a value of http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content.


to 


MUST contain the value http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content.


-jose


--
Secure Web Services, PKI, Software Architecture, Java, 
Product Strategy and Management Consultant:
http://www.geocities.com/shivarammysore/
Received on Thursday, 31 March 2005 16:45:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:24 GMT