W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xkms@w3.org > March 2005

typo?

From: Jose Kahan <jose.kahan@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 22 Mar 2005 13:21:30 +0100
To: Shivaram Mysore <shivarammysore@yahoo.com>
Cc: XKMS WG <www-xkms@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20050322122130.GC4694@rakahanga.inrialpes.fr>
On Fri, Mar 18, 2005 at 03:35:37PM -0800, Shivaram Mysore wrote:
>    Issue 332-tl1: Updated Section 7.1.7 para[303] to include Type and MimeType information for EncryptedData element. Should I still include that "XKMS responders may ignore this type attribute?" 

[303] says:

<quote>
The encrypted private key data. This element is as defined by the XML
Encryption Specification [XML-Enc]. The Type attribute SHOULD be present
and, if present, MUST contain a value of
http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content. The MimeType attribute, SHOULD
be "text/xml".
</quote>

I'm not sure if you're quoting the MIME type for XML-ENC or just XML?
The one that has been requested for XML-ENC is application/xenc+xml.
I'm not sure which one you want to use there :)

I would slightly change the wording here:

<quote>
MUST contain a value of http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content.
</quote>

to 

<quote>
MUST contain the value http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#Content.
</quote>

-jose

Received on Tuesday, 22 March 2005 12:22:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:24 GMT