W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > May 2006

Questions on {http method} and {safety} extension properties

From: John Kaputin (gmail) <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 23 May 2006 21:10:53 +0100
Message-ID: <4c2ae8f80605231310k6b8e1c0el241e7dcac8f00649@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org, "John Kaputin" <KAPUTIN@uk.ibm.com>
Some questions arose while implementing HTTP extensions from Part 2
Adjuncts.

In 6.3.1 HTTP Method Selection at [1]  is there a default value for {http
method} if the {safety} property is "false"?

In 3.1 Operation Safety at [2] the {safety} property is defined as REQUIRED
with a default value of "false" if not specified in the WSDL, so is the
wording at [1] "...if a {safety} property ... is present ..." redundant (i.e.
{safety} will always be present)?

And there's a possible typo in section 3.1 at [2].  The assertion refers to
"...a safe interaction defined in Section 3.5 of [Web
Architecture<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html#webarch>
]". I think this should say Section 3.4 (i.e. section 3.4 Safe
Interactions).

[1]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_binding_default_rule_method
[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html#property-InterfaceOperation.safety

regards,
John Kaputin
Received on Tuesday, 30 May 2006 18:30:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:40 GMT