W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > April 2005

Re: LC69a: XForms comments on (WSDL) Version 2.0 Part 3: Bindings (a)

From: Charlton Barreto <cbarreto@webmethods.com>
Date: Mon, 4 Apr 2005 06:44:01 -0700
Message-Id: <ee1094d0e0c502dc7d39e125fa0f588e@webmethods.com>
Cc: W3C WSDL Group <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
To: Hugo Haas <hugo@w3.org>

Hi Hugo,

On 01/04/2005, at 05:39, Hugo Haas wrote:

> * Charlton Barreto <cbarreto@webmethods.com> [2005-03-31 07:01-0800]
>
> 	In issue LC69a [1], it was raised that for
> 	"application/x-www-form-urlencoded" serialization, escaping must
> be
> 	defined as per XForms. As such, either the ampersand (&) or
> semi-colon
> 	(;) must be supported for use as the query parameter separator,
> with
> 	semi-colon as the default [2].
>
>
> I took an action item to investigate why we had removed the query
> parameter separator in the first place.
>
> The previous text was the following:
>
>
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/Attic/wsdl20-b
> indings.html?rev=1.26&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_op
> eration_separator
>
> The decision was taken to get rid of this parameter on 21 May 2004:
>
> [[
> Proposal to remove the separator property from the http binding.
>
> Accepted as that's not variable per html defined form url encoding
> style which we are using.
> ]]
> -- http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2004May/0073.html 
> So, at the time, we were under the impression that only '&' was valid,
>
> based on the definition of application/x-www-form-urlencoded  in the
> HTML specification (and not the URI specification as I said yesterday
> on the call):
>
>
> http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html#didx-applicationx-www-f
> orm-urlencoded
>
> However, we use the definition from the XForms specification:
>
>
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-xforms-20031014/slice11.html#serialize-u
> rlencode
>
> XForms does have a query parameter separator knob indeed, so we did
> the wrong thing in removing it in the first place.
>
>

I agree.

> Comments about the proposed solution:
>
>
> 	To resolve this we require a mechanism to signal the separator
> at the
> 	operation level. As such I propose to add the following text to
> the
> 	last paragraph of Section 5.8.1:
>
> 	"In this serialization, the value of the {http query parameter
> 	separator} is used to specify the valid separator character for
>
> 	name-value pairs in urlencoding."
>
> 	and I propose adding the following section as appropriate in the
> HTTP
> 	binding spec:
>
> 	The HTTP binding specification adds the following property to
> the WSDL
> 	component model (as defined in [WSDL 2.0 Core Language]):
>
> 	   * {http query parameter separator}, a xs:string to the
> Operation
> 	component.
>
> 	XML Representation
> 	<description>
> 	  <binding name="xs:NCName" interface="xs:QName"?
> type="xs:anyURI"
> 	           whttp:queryParameterSeparatorDefault="xs:string"?>
> 	    <operation whttp:location="xs:anyURI"?
> 	               whttp: queryParameterSeparator="xs:string" ?>
> 	    </operation>
> 	  </binding>
> 	</description>
>
> 	The XML representation for specifying the default query
> parameter
> 	separator is an OPTIONAL attribute information item for the
> binding
> 	element information item with the following Infoset properties:
>
> 	   * A [local name] of queryParameterSeparatorDefault
> 	   * A [namespace name] of "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl/http"
>
> 	   * A type of xs:string
>
>
> XForms defines it as a separator character. Shouldn't we restrict the
> length to 1?
>
>

Good point. This s/b updated to reflect such restriction.

> 	   * A default value of '&'
>
>
> The default for XForms is ';'. I do not know why they didn't pick '&'
> which seems to be the most widespread and natural separator used, but
> if we're aligning ourselves on XForms, it probably makes sense to use
> the same default value.
>
>

I thought the same except that only the XForms 1.0 spec [1] makes any 
statement as to using ';' as a default separator. While RFC2396 [2] 
does list ";" preceding all other separators for urics, it makes no 
direct mention of precedence. Also the majority of deployed systems do 
not make use of ";" as a query parameter separator. As such I would 
prefer to use "&" as the default.

Cheers,

-Charlton.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xforms/
[2] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt
Received on Monday, 4 April 2005 13:44:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:35 GMT