W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > March 2004

Re: Spec wording for operation safety

From: Jean-Jacques Moreau <jean-jacques.moreau@crf.canon.fr>
Date: Wed, 10 Mar 2004 09:44:42 +0100
Message-ID: <404ED57A.90201@crf.canon.fr>
To: David Booth <dbooth@w3.org>
Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org, Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>, Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>, Martin Gudgin <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, Jeffrey Schlimmer <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>

How can it be NOT set if there is a default value?

JJ.

David Booth wrote:

> Editors,
> 
> For Section 2.3.1, description of "{safety}", here is suggested wording 
> to fill in this description, to replace the existing paragraph:
> [[
> {safety} A boolean indicating whether the operation is asserted to be 
> safe (as defined in WebArch 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-webarch-20031209/#safe-interaction ) for 
> users of the described service to invoke.
> If this property is false or is not set, then no assertion has been made 
> about the safety of the operation, thus the operation may or may not be 
> safe.
> However, an operation SHOULD be marked safe if it meets the criteria for 
> a safe interaction defined in WebArch 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-webarch-20031209/#safe-interaction .
> The default value of this property is false.
> ]]
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 10 March 2004 03:45:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:30 GMT