W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > June 2004

Type of expectedMediaType element ??

From: Asir Vedamuthu <asirv@webmethods.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2004 04:57:21 -0700
Message-ID: <5B10E50E14A4594EB1B5566B69AD94072EF5D6@maileast>
To: "'www-ws-desc@w3.org'" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

Is the type of expectedMediaType element a string or list of string?

According to prose  [1], "The type of the expectedMediaType element
information item is xs:string. The value of the expectedMediaType element is
similar to the value allowed for the 'Accept' header defined by HTTP 1.1
specification, Section 14.1 [IETF RFC 2616]."

According to schema [2], "
   <xs:element name="expectedMediaType" >
    <xs:simpleType>
     <xs:list itemType="tns:expectedMediaTypeItem" /> .."

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/WD-xml-media-types-20040608/#expectedMediaType
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/WD-xml-media-types-20040608/#appendix

Regards,
Asir S Vedamuthu
asirv at webmethods dot com
http://www.webmethods.com/ 
Received on Thursday, 24 June 2004 08:00:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:31 GMT