W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > January 2004

Re: Second level xs:import

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Sat, 31 Jan 2004 06:46:36 +0600
Message-ID: <04bf01c3e793$b05cb3e0$02c8a8c0@watson.ibm.com>
To: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, <ygoland@bea.com>, "Amelia A Lewis" <alewis@tibco.com>, "David Orchard" <dorchard@bea.com>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

+1

----- Original Message -----
From: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>
To: <ygoland@bea.com>; "Amelia A Lewis" <alewis@tibco.com>; "David Orchard"
<dorchard@bea.com>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Sent: Friday, January 30, 2004 10:17 PM
Subject: RE: Second level xs:import


>
> The *design* limitation, was that schema wanted people to be *explicit*
> about namespaces they wanted to use. So, in order to reference
> components in namespace foo, a schema MUST have an import for namespace
> foo ( or itself be a schema for namespace foo ).
>
> I think it is a reasonable design decision to make for WSDL too.
>
> Gudge
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
> > [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Yaron Goland
> > Sent: 26 January 2004 17:30
> > To: 'Amelia A Lewis'; 'David Orchard'
> > Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> > Subject: RE: Second level xs:import
> >
> >
> > While I can appreciate the wisdom in re-use, re-use should
> > only be done with open eyes and full understanding. Do we
> > know the technical reason why the restriction is there? If
> > not then we should either find out or remove the restriction.
> > Thanks,
> > Yaron
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
> > [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org]On
> > > Behalf Of Amelia A Lewis
> > > Sent: Monday, January 26, 2004 12:05 PM
> > > To: David Orchard
> > > Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> > > Subject: Re: Second level xs:import
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Because that works the same way that schema import does, and that's
> > > what it's modeled on.
> > >
> > > Amy!
> > > On Jan 26, 2004, at 2:54 PM, David Orchard wrote:
> > >
> > > >
> > > > Why is it illegal to reference items that are included in an
> > > > imported/included schema vis xs:import? (per section 3 of part 1)
> > > >
> > > > Cheers,
> > > > Dave
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
Received on Friday, 30 January 2004 19:45:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:28 GMT