W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > September 2003

Re: Normative rpc rules for encodingStyle attribute are missing in Part 1

From: Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 16 Sep 2003 11:15:58 -0700
To: Umit Yalcinalp <umit.yalcinalp@oracle.com>
Cc: Jeffrey Schlimmer <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>, WS Description List <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-id: <3F67535E.6010002@sun.com>

Umit Yalcinalp wrote:
> 
> 
> Roberto Chinnici wrote:
> 
>> Umit Yalcinalp wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> Looking at the latest part one doc, I don't see any of the rpc 
>>> encoding rules that we have worked on via email and at the last f2f. 
>>> For an outsider who reads the current document, there is no 
>>> indication such that there is (going to be) an established URI that 
>>> indicates RPC style encoding rules, and the set of rules that the 
>>> operation (aka messageExchange) must adhere to. I thought we decided 
>>> to add the rules and although the encodingStyle is optional, we also 
>>> decided that the (missing) rules, if the value is present, were 
>>> normative.
>>>
>>> Am I missing something or has the spec not included the rules yet?
>>
>>
>>
>> The rules haven't been included yet. My recollection is that at the
>> last face-to-face we agreed we'd define them in the spec, but that
>> what we had at the time wasn't quite polished enough, so that we'd
>> finalize them at the following face-to-face. I can add an editorial
>> note before section 2.3.1 saying that we're waiting for the "RPC
>> encoding style" rules to be defined. How does that sound?
>>
>> Roberto 
> 
> 
> 
> Thanks for the clarification. An editorial note will definitely help.

Done. It's at the top of section 2.3.2.3 of part 1.

Roberto
Received on Tuesday, 16 September 2003 14:14:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:26 GMT