W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > September 2003

Re: Normative rpc rules for encodingStyle attribute are missing in Part 1

From: Umit Yalcinalp <umit.yalcinalp@oracle.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Sep 2003 10:42:26 -0700
Message-ID: <3F674B82.4020806@oracle.com>
To: Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>
Cc: Jeffrey Schlimmer <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>, WS Description List <www-ws-desc@w3.org>



Roberto Chinnici wrote:

> Umit Yalcinalp wrote:
>
>>
>> Looking at the latest part one doc, I don't see any of the rpc 
>> encoding rules that we have worked on via email and at the last f2f. 
>> For an outsider who reads the current document, there is no 
>> indication such that there is (going to be) an established URI that 
>> indicates RPC style encoding rules, and the set of rules that the 
>> operation (aka messageExchange) must adhere to. I thought we decided 
>> to add the rules and although the encodingStyle is optional, we also 
>> decided that the (missing) rules, if the value is present, were 
>> normative.
>>
>> Am I missing something or has the spec not included the rules yet?
>
>
> The rules haven't been included yet. My recollection is that at the
> last face-to-face we agreed we'd define them in the spec, but that
> what we had at the time wasn't quite polished enough, so that we'd
> finalize them at the following face-to-face. I can add an editorial
> note before section 2.3.1 saying that we're waiting for the "RPC
> encoding style" rules to be defined. How does that sound?
>
> Roberto 


Thanks for the clarification. An editorial note will definitely help.

--umit

>
>

-- 
Umit Yalcinalp                                  
Consulting Member of Technical Staff
ORACLE
Phone: +1 650 607 6154                          
Email: umit.yalcinalp@oracle.com
Received on Tuesday, 16 September 2003 13:42:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:26 GMT