W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-arch@w3.org > February 2003

Re: Messaging Service Layer

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Sun, 16 Feb 2003 20:45:55 -0500
To: "Champion, Mike" <Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com>
Cc: www-ws-arch@w3.org
Message-ID: <20030216204555.A19708@www.markbaker.ca>

On Sun, Feb 16, 2003 at 02:38:48PM -0500, Champion, Mike wrote:
> There's nothing in the WSA charter or requirements about conforming to any
> flavor of the 7-layer networking model, AFAIK.

I'm not suggesting any need to *conform* (as much as I'd like to 8-),
only a need to *identify* any differences.

>  I'm unfamiliar with the
> IETF's position on this as a normative model for the highest-levels of the
> protocol stack, could you point me to that?

Some might direct you to RFCs 1122 and 1123, but they don't really
address that directly.  AFAIK, no normative stack model is documented.

FWIW, I found this quite accurate;

http://margo.student.utwente.nl/simon/finished/thesis/thesis2/node10.html#SECTION00613000000000000000

MB
-- 
Mark Baker.   Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA.        http://www.markbaker.ca
Web architecture consulting, technical reports, evaluation & analysis
Received on Sunday, 16 February 2003 20:43:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 July 2007 12:25:14 GMT