W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webont-wg@w3.org > August 2003

Re: [Fwd: Question on OWL Lite]

From: Guus Schreiber <schreiber@cs.vu.nl>
Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 14:52:01 +0200
Message-ID: <3F324B71.2000000@cs.vu.nl>
To: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
CC: webont <www-webont-wg@w3.org>

Jeremy Carroll wrote:

> 
> 
> Is this a small error in reference?
> (sorry I have not drilled down myself)

Yes, this was an eoor. Will be fixed in the new editor's draft today.
Guus

> 
> Jeremy
> 
> -------- Original Message --------
> To: www-rdf-interest@w3.org
> Subject: Question on OWL Lite
> 
> In the OWL Web Ontology Language Reference (latest version) The subsection
> "rdfs:range" under section 4.1 (RDF Schema constructs) makes a note about
> the use of rdf:range in OWL Lite. According to the note "the range value
> of a rdfs:range axiom must be a class identifier". I was under the
> assumption that (in OWL Lite) datatypes could be considered as a valid
> range value for rdfs:range, and not just class identifiers. Can someone
> please clarify?
> 
> Thanks,
> Deepali
> 
> 
> 
> 

-- 
Free University Amsterdam, Computer Science
De Boelelaan 1081a, 1081 HV Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: +31 20 444 7739/7718
E-mail: schreiber@cs.vu.nl
Home page: http://www.cs.vu.nl/~guus/
Received on Thursday, 7 August 2003 08:52:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:01 GMT