W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-webdav-dasl@w3.org > July to September 2002

Scope - only collections?

From: Wallmer, Martin <Martin.Wallmer@softwareag.com>
Date: Thu, 4 Jul 2002 07:46:22 +0200
Message-ID: <DFF2AC9E3583D511A21F0008C7E6210602D9032D@daemsg02.software-ag.de>
To: "'www-webdav-dasl@w3.org'" <www-webdav-dasl@w3.org>

Hi,

chapter 5.4
(http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-reschke-webdav-search-latest.html#rf
c.section.5.4) states:
101 DAV:href indicates the URI for a collection to use as a scope
102 When the scope is a collection, ...
[102] sounds, as if the scope could be anything else. Is this meant so? I
found a message of Jim Davis in the mailing archive
(http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-webdav-dasl/1998JulSep/0021.html)
concerning any resource as scope. I would strongly prefer to use any
resource as scope.

Best regards,

Martin Wallmer
Research & Development
Software AG 			++49 6151 92 1831
Uhlandstr. 12
D 64297 Darmstadt
Received on Thursday, 4 July 2002 01:46:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 22 March 2009 03:38:09 GMT