W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-voice@w3.org > October to December 2014

Re: Discrepancy in normative XPath references (XPath 1 and 2)?

From: Jim Barnett <1jhbarnett@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2014 16:40:55 -0500
Cc: "www-voice@w3.org" <www-voice@w3.org>
Message-Id: <B001BFB6-8A5C-42F1-8D56-90DD5C883558@gmail.com>
To: Elvis Stansvik <elvstone@gmail.com>
Elvis,
  I will have to check with other group members before giving a definitive reply, but we do intend to specify XPath 1.0, while we like 2.0's definition of effective Boolean value to describe what to do when you pull a value out of XPath into SCXML in a Boolean context.  I will have to make sure we think that this is acceptably clear spec language. 

Note that you can build your data model on XPath 2 if you want. You just have to give it a different name than the one we define. Data models are intended to be pluggable and extensible, and you aren't limited to the ones that we define. 

Jim Barnett
Genesys

> On Oct 18, 2014, at 5:55 AM, Elvis Stansvik <elvstone@gmail.com> wrote:
> 
> Hi folks,
> 
> I only just heard about SCXML.. I got interested and started reading the spec.
> 
> In "B.3 The XPath Data Model", the section starts out by referencing XPath 1.0:
> 
>    "Implementations that support this data model must support [XPath 1.0]."
> 
> But then in "B.3.2 Conditional Expressions" goes on to require XPath 2.0:
> 
>     "The SCXML Processor must accept any XPath expression as
>       a conditional expression and must convert it into its effective
>       boolean value as described in section 2.4.3 of the [XPath 2.0]
>       specification."
> 
> Could someone clarify? Should the first reference be to XPath 2.0 or is the discrepancy intended?
> 
> Cheers,
> Elvis Stansvik
Received on Monday, 20 October 2014 21:41:24 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:07:45 UTC