W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > May 2007

Re: charset=us-ascii mandatory?

From: Nikita The Spider The Spider <nikitathespider@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 7 May 2007 18:15:36 -0400
Message-ID: <35e76ac10705071515p99f5c31l37ed480729c3f227@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Jukka K. Korpela" <jkorpela@cs.tut.fi>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org

On 5/7/07, Jukka K. Korpela <jkorpela@cs.tut.fi> wrote:
>
> On Mon, 7 May 2007, olivier Thereaux wrote:
>
> >> Isn't "us-ascii" the default value for "charset"?
> >
> > utf-8 is.
>
> Only for XML-based documents.

True except for a nitpicky point -- for documents delivered as
text/xml, the default is us-ascii.
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3023#section-3.1

Cheers

-- 
Philip
http://NikitaTheSpider.com/
Whole-site HTML validation, link checking and more
Received on Monday, 7 May 2007 22:15:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:24 GMT