W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > August 2007

Re: Validator case-sensitive bug for CHARSET?

From: Andreas Prilop <Prilop2007@trashmail.net>
Date: Tue, 7 Aug 2007 15:39:27 +0200 (MEST)
To: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.63.0708071529020.25442@s5b004.rrzn.uni-hannover.de>

On Tue, 7 Aug 2007, David Dorward wrote:

>> No server parses any <meta> tag.
>
> Not true. http://apache.lexa.ru/english/meta-http-eng.html

OK - Russian version of Apache. But who runs a Russian Apache?
Not the OP.

>> Especially, you cannot set the Content-Type with such a meta fake:
>> http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/nhtcapri/meta-http-equiv.1
>
> The issue being discussed is character encoding, not content type.

The meta fake reads:
   http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html
                                      ^^^^^^^^^
and so it pretends to define the Content-Type as "text/html".

Note that the cluelest of the clueless even have:

    Content-Type: text/html
    <meta http-equiv ... content="application/xhtml+xml ...

when they want "application/xhtml+xml".

>> RFC 2616 requires that you specify the encoding (charset parameter)
>> in the HTTP header.
>
> Which section of that specification makes this requirement?

3.7.1
| Data in character sets other than "ISO-8859-1" or its subsets
| MUST be labeled with an appropriate charset value.
Received on Tuesday, 7 August 2007 13:39:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:25 GMT