W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > August 2003

Re: HTTPS and user:pass@site URI schemes

From: Olivier Thereaux <ot@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2003 19:42:15 +0900
Cc: www-validator@w3.org, Armin Herbert <armin.herbert@pyramid.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Message-Id: <CF369C1A-C8C3-11D7-A151-000393A63FC8@w3.org>


On Thursday, Aug 7, 2003, at 19:31 Asia/Tokyo, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
>>
>> It is standard. At least, if I remember correctly, it's in the URI 
>> RFC.
>
> RFC 1738:
>
>    An HTTP URL takes the form:
>
>       http://<host>:<port>/<path>?<searchpart>
>
>    where <host> and <port> are as described in Section 3.1. If :<port>
>    is omitted, the port defaults to 80.  No user name or password is
>    allowed.
> Similar for RFC 2616 and RFC 2818 for that matter. Not allowed.


Ah, right, it's in 2396 (I finally checked), but it's only for the 
general syntax of URIS. Thanks Bjoern for the clarification.

-- 
olivier
Received on Thursday, 7 August 2003 06:42:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:09 GMT