W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator@w3.org > August 2003

Re: HTTPS and user:pass@site URI schemes

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 12:31:06 +0200
To: Olivier Thereaux <ot@w3.org>
Cc: www-validator@w3.org
Message-ID: <3f352936.531548977@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Olivier Thereaux wrote:
>On Tuesday, Aug 5, 2003, at 21:36 Asia/Tokyo, Armin Herbert wrote:
>> I wanted to validate the contents of a page to which I can only connect
>> through an URI of this form:
>> https://user:password@www.example.com:80/foo/bar.html
>>
>> I can understand you don't want to support the user:pass@site scheme ..
>> it's not a (proposed) standard of any kind, if I'm right (please 
>> correct
>> me, if not).
>
>It is standard. At least, if I remember correctly, it's in the URI RFC.

RFC 1738:

   An HTTP URL takes the form:

      http://<host>:<port>/<path>?<searchpart>

   where <host> and <port> are as described in Section 3.1. If :<port>
   is omitted, the port defaults to 80.  No user name or password is
   allowed.

Similar for RFC 2616 and RFC 2818 for that matter. Not allowed.
Received on Thursday, 7 August 2003 06:31:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 April 2012 12:14:09 GMT