W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > August 2005

Re: Possible CSS Validator bug

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 10 Aug 2005 18:01:24 +0200 (MEST)
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
cc: taimpsfm <emm.sii@mail.ee>, www-validator-css@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.63.0508101748490.25054@gnenaghyn.vaevn.se>

On Wed, 10 Aug 2005, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:

>
> * taimpsfm wrote:
>> Can you please explain me, what does this error-message mean?
>> Screenshot is available here:
>> http://taimar.pri.ee/temp/invalid_byte.png
>>
>> This page validated ~2 months ago,
>> but now it's mysteriously broken.
>> And I havent edited this document meanwihle.
>> HTML Validator gives *no* warning/error whatsoever.
>>
>> Could you please tell me, what has been changed in CSS Validator and why?
>
> It seems you are using XHTML and the ISO-8859-1 character encoding,
> yet you don't specify this encoding anywhere but the <meta> element.
> You must specify the encoding in the HTTP header, the XML declaration
> or both, the <meta> element is not sufficient for XHTML documents.
> The Markup Validator indeed fails to detect this kind of error, this
> is a known bug.

Well, it happened because of a infinite loop bug in Xerces, I had to 
revert to this old behavior. As it is now fixed in Xerces, I changed it 
back and your CSS should validate as before.

It's the classical issue of XHTML served as HTML, with no charset 
information on the HTTP Content-Type and with no XML declaration.

<<<
The use of an explicit charset parameter is strongly recommended. While 
[MIME] specifies "The default character set, which must be assumed in the 
absence of a charset parameter, is US-ASCII." [HTTP] Section 3.7.1, 
defines that "media subtypes of the 'text' type are defined to have a 
default charset value of 'ISO-8859-1'". Section 19.3 of [HTTP] gives 
additional guidelines. Using an explicit charset parameter will help avoid 
confusion.
>>>

The validator set the encoding to iso-8859-1 as a hint if the encoding is 
not specified. Later overridden by an eventual XML declaration.
<meta http-equiv> is not a good option as characters that can break 
parsing can be encountered before reaching it.

-- 
Yves Lafon - W3C
"Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras."
Received on Wednesday, 10 August 2005 16:02:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:16 GMT