W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > October 2004

Re: CSS 'width' Question

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 07 Oct 2004 17:48:02 +0200
To: Aaron Smith <aaron@gwmicro.com>
Cc: www-validator-css@w3.org
Message-ID: <417a6469.625805831@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Aaron Smith wrote:
>According to CSS1 spec 5.5.23, the width style "Applies to: block-level and 
>replaced elements."
>
>Why, then, does the CSS Validator (http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/) not 
>complain about <SPAN CLASS="wide">Blah</SPAN>, where class wide contains 
>width: 100%?

See section 1.4.2 of CSS 2.1 on "Applies to",

[...]
  This part lists the elements to which the property applies. All
  elements are considered to have all properties, but some properties
  have no rendering effect on some types of elements. For example, the
  'clear' property only affects block-level elements. 
[...]
Received on Thursday, 7 October 2004 15:48:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:15 GMT