W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > October 2004

Re: CSS 'width' Question

From: Aaron Smith <aaron@gwmicro.com>
Date: Fri, 08 Oct 2004 08:14:51 -0500
Message-Id: <6.1.2.0.0.20041008081426.03f57ef0@127.0.0.1>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: www-validator-css@w3.org
Thanks Bjoern, and David, for your explanations.

Aaron

At 10:48 AM 10/7/2004, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:

>* Aaron Smith wrote:
> >According to CSS1 spec 5.5.23, the width style "Applies to: block-level and
> >replaced elements."
> >
> >Why, then, does the CSS Validator (http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/) not
> >complain about <SPAN CLASS="wide">Blah</SPAN>, where class wide contains
> >width: 100%?
>
>See section 1.4.2 of CSS 2.1 on "Applies to",
>
>[...]
>   This part lists the elements to which the property applies. All
>   elements are considered to have all properties, but some properties
>   have no rendering effect on some types of elements. For example, the
>   'clear' property only affects block-level elements.
>[...]

--
Aaron Smith
GW Micro, Inc.
Technical Support & Web Development
Phone: 260/489-3671 | Fax: 260/489-2608
WWW: http://www.gwmicro.com | FTP: ftp://ftp.gwmicro.com
Received on Friday, 8 October 2004 13:14:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:15 GMT