W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > September to October 1999

RE: order of form fields

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Mon, 4 Oct 1999 11:39:07 PDT
To: "Dmitry Beransky" <dmitry@ostankino.ucsd.edu>
Cc: <www-talk@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000101bf0e97$bd725320$c3d2000d@copper.parc.xerox.com>
Dmitry wrote:
-----
This question came up on one of the perl development lists.  Once again, I 
remember reading about this somewhere in a spec, but where? I could have 
sworn that it was stated that user agents are not required to return the 
fields in the same order they were parsed from the html stream.  Does 
anyone know which spec it was? 
----

Perhaps you're remembering RFC 2388, which says that the
ordering in 'multipart/form-data' depends on the application.
If you're doing HTML, HTML requires them to be ordered, but there
might be other applications that could have forms and fields for
which there is not a natural order.
Received on Monday, 4 October 1999 14:38:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT