W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > September to October 1999

RE: user agent label format

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Fri, 10 Sep 1999 23:25:53 PDT
To: "Dmitry Beransky" <dberansky@ucsd.edu>, <www-talk@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000101befc1e$7f92d420$c5d1000d@copper.parc.xerox.com>
> Just curious... is there an official standard or at least a recommendation 
> for the format of HTTP's User-Agent header?

RFC 2616 Section 14.43 defines the "User-Agent" field as a sequence of
product tokens, defined in 3.8 as token/product-version, and gives
an example of CERN-LineMode/2.15 libwww/2.17b3.
Received on Saturday, 11 September 1999 02:26:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:24 GMT