W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-talk@w3.org > September to October 1996

Re: If-Modified-Since No Longer Cool?

From: Inigo Lopez <ilopez@fundesco.es>
Date: Tue, 08 Oct 1996 10:34:52 +0200
To: "John W. James" <jjames@firstfloor.COM>
cc: Ari Luotonen <luotonen@netscape.com>, www-talk@w3.org
Message-ID: <4876.844763692@indy.fundesco.es>
En fecha/On Mon, 07 Oct 1996 14:08:26 -0700  "John W. James" expuso/wrote:

> I actually tried the four digit year hooked up to a Netscape Enterprise
> Server and didn't have any luck either. I should have mentioned all the
> formats I tried. I tried using both the long and short form of the day
> string (Mon and Monday), both the long and short form of the year (96 and
> 1996), tried using both dashes and spaces between the date fields (07-Oct-96
> and 07 Oct 96), 
> and might have tried a couple of other things I can no longer remember.
> 
> (...)
> 
> {homeplate 51} telnet splendid-splinter 4040
> Trying 198.206.195.12 ...
> Connected to splendid-splinter.
> Escape character is '^]'.
> GET / HTTP/1.0
> If-Modified-Since: Monday, 07 Oct 1996 16:00:00 GMT

But you are still using a wrong date format. There are three formats allowed:

RFC 822:          Mon, 07 Oct 1996 16:00:00 GMT
RFC 850:          Monday, 07-Oct-96 16:00:00 GMT
asctime() format: Mon Oct  7 16:00:00 1996

All clients and server MUST accept all three formats, but should generate
only the first one.

Try to use one of these formats and see what happens.


--
    O      Iñigo López Cía                 ilopez@fundesco.es
   o O     Fundesco - Dpto. Redes
  . o O    Plaza de la Independencia, 6    Tel: +34-1-3300735
   . o     28001 Madrid                    Fax: +34-1-3300675
    .      Spain
Received on Tuesday, 8 October 1996 04:38:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 October 2010 18:14:19 GMT