W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > August 2004

Re: [xml-dev] All "URIs" are also "Absolute URIs", and thus "URI references" ?

From: John Cowan <jcowan@reutershealth.com>
Date: Wed, 4 Aug 2004 13:58:15 -0400
To: Collin Hsu <collin@seu.edu.cn>
Cc: xml-dev@lists.xml.org, www-tag@w3.org
Message-ID: <20040804175815.GE20854@skunk.reutershealth.com>

Collin Hsu scripsit:
> According to RFC 2396, a URI reference is of the form as follow, 
> 
>         Absolute URI | Relative URI  [ fragment identifier ]
> 
> As a result,  if all URIs can ben identified as "absolute URI", then all
> URIs can also be called "URI references". 

The term "URI", as opposed to "absolute URI", "relative URI", and "URI reference",
is not formally defined by RFC 2396.  Its proposed successor does define the term.

-- 
They do not preach                              John Cowan
  that their God will rouse them                jcowan@reutershealth.com
    A little before the nuts work loose.        http://www.ccil.org/~cowan
They do not teach                               http://www.reutershealth.com
  that His Pity allows them                         --Rudyard Kipling,
    to drop their job when they damn-well choose.   "The Sons of Martha"
Received on Wednesday, 4 August 2004 13:58:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:27 GMT