W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > August 2004

All "URIs" are also "Absolute URIs", and thus "URI references" ?

From: Collin Hsu <collin@seu.edu.cn>
Date: Thu, 5 Aug 2004 00:47:38 +0800
To: <xml-dev@lists.xml.org>, <www-tag@w3.org>
Message-Id: <20040804164823.B8867A2109@frink.w3.org>

According to RFC 2396, a URI reference is of the form as follow, 

        Absolute URI | Relative URI  [ fragment identifier ]

As a result,  if all URIs can ben identified as "absolute URI", then all
URIs can also be called "URI references". 

So comes the problem as given in the subject of this mail. 

Thank you for your comment!

Cheers, 
Collin
Received on Wednesday, 4 August 2004 12:48:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:27 GMT