W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > February 2002

Re: XML-SW, a thought experiment

From: Piotr Kaminski <piotr@ideanest.com>
Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2002 04:34:25 -0800
To: Tim Bray <tbray@textuality.com>, www-tag <www-tag@w3.org>
Message-id: <012d01c1b09d$361e6440$ada15018@gv.shawcable.net>
Some nitpicks:

Is the first example of section 2.2.5 correct?  The namespaces look
different to me, so the tags should be OK.

In section 2.4.3, it's not clear to what attributes the base specification
applies.  The example implies that it covers at least xlink:href.  Is it
up to other standards to specify if (and how) they make use of xml:base?
Does it apply to namespace prefix declarations?  (Probably not, but it's
not specified, and they are URIs after all.)

In section 3.4, is there any way to include ']]>' in a CDATA section
without it being interpreted as markup?

        -- P.

--
  Piotr Kaminski <piotr@ideanest.com>  http://www.ideanest.com/
  "It's the heart afraid of breaking that never learns to dance."
Received on Friday, 8 February 2002 07:34:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:04 GMT