W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2010

Re: Additional Proposed Agenda Items for Today's (Monday's?) SVG TeleCon

From: Erik Dahlstrom <ed@opera.com>
Date: Mon, 08 Feb 2010 19:30:15 +0100
To: "Patrick Dengler" <patd@microsoft.com>, "www-svg@w3.org" <www-svg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.u7tm0plggeuyw5@erik-dahlstroms-macbook-pro-2.local>
On Thu, 04 Feb 2010 16:51:13 +0100, Patrick Dengler <patd@microsoft.com>  
wrote:

...

> #3F - SVGSVGElement 'width' and 'height'
> =========================================
>
> In SVGSVGElement 'width' and 'height' are exposed as SVGLength objects.  
> And
>
> "For outermost svg elements, the intrinsic width of the SVG document  
> fragment. For embedded 'svg' elements, the width of the rectangular  
> region into which the 'svg' element is placed.
> A negative value is an error (see Error processing). A value of zero  
> disables rendering of the element.
> If the attribute is not specified, the effect is as if a value of '100%'  
> were specified.
>
> For outermost svg elements, the intrinsic height of the SVG document  
> fragment. For embedded 'svg' elements, the height of the rectangular  
> region into which the 'svg' element is placed.
> A negative value is an error (see Error processing). A value of zero  
> disables rendering of the element.
> If the attribute is not specified, the effect is as if a value of '100%'  
> were specified."
>
> Percentages in SVGLength are defined as one of:
> - a percentage of the nearest viewport
> - a percentage of the nearest bounding box
> - a unit percentage (50% = 0.5)
>
> We believe that the width and height (as well as the x and y) on the  
> topmost 'svg' element do not fall into any of these categories.
>
> Section 5.11.2 should explicitly state what the percent applies to for  
> x, y, width and height in the top most svg element.

ACTION-2469 is meant to address that for SVG 1.1 second edition. In the  
mean time, the wording in SVG Tiny 1.2 [1] should be correct for the  
outermost svg element (though note that nesting svg elements is not  
allowed in tiny).

Cheers
/Erik

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/SVGTiny12/coords.html#IntrinsicSizing

-- 
Erik Dahlstrom, Core Technology Developer, Opera Software
Co-Chair, W3C SVG Working Group
Personal blog: http://my.opera.com/macdev_ed
Received on Monday, 8 February 2010 18:30:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:44 GMT