W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > October 2008

Re: [1.2T-LC] i18n comment 8: Text rendering order

From: Erik Dahlström <ed@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2008 12:18:26 +0200
To: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.ujg2w0h1gqiacl@gnorps.linkoping.osa>

Richard Ishida (i18n) wrote:

> 10.7 [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVGMobile12/text.html#TextRenderingOrder]
>
> Comment: 
> 
> "The glyphs associated with the characters within text content block elements 
> are rendered in the logical order of the characters in the original document, 
> independent of any re-ordering necessary to implement bidirectionality. Thus, 
> for text that goes right-to-left visually, the glyphs associated with the 
> rightmost character are rendered before the glyphs associated with the other 
> characters"
> 
> Does this allow for reordering of glyphs in Indic and South East Asian 
> languages, where the glyphs are not in the same order as the characters in the 
> text stream?

The intention was to allow such reordering, and the quoted paragraph has been modified to say (this is section 10.7 Text Rendering Order[1]):

"The glyphs associated with the characters within text content block elements are rendered in the logical order of the characters in the original document, independent of any re-ordering necessary to implement bidirectionality. Thus, for text that goes right-to-left visually, the glyphs associated with the rightmost character are rendered before the glyphs associated with the other characters."

Please let us know shortly if this satisfies your comment.

Cheers
/Erik

[1] http://dev.w3.org/SVG/profiles/1.2T/publish/text.html#TextRenderingOrder

-- 
Erik Dahlstrom, Core Technology Developer, Opera Software
Co-Chair, W3C SVG Working Group
Personal blog: http://my.opera.com/macdev_ed
Received on Thursday, 23 October 2008 10:19:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT