W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > October 2008

Re: [1.2T LC] @aria-foo atributes: un-prefixed, forbidden? (ISSUE-2090)

From: Doug Schepers <schepers@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 07 Oct 2008 07:55:53 -0400
Message-ID: <48EB4E49.6020503@w3.org>
To: Al Gilman <Alfred.S.Gilman@IEEE.org>
CC: www-svg <www-svg@w3.org>, "w3c-wai-pf@w3.org PF" <w3c-wai-pf@w3.org>

Hi, Al-

Thanks for your comment.  I've recorded this as ISSUE-2090 in our
Tracker. The SVG WG will discuss this and get back to you soon.

Regards-
-Doug


Al Gilman wrote (on 10/1/08 3:02 PM):
> 
> ** problems statement
> 
> <quote
> cite="http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/WD-SVGMobile12-20080915/extend.html#ForeignNamespacesPrivateData">
> 
> 
> Unprefixed attributes on elements in the SVG namespace must not be used
> for extensions.
> 
> </quote>
> 
> But that's exactly what WAI-ARIA asks host languages to allow; that the
> aria-foo attributes appear un-prefixed:
> 
> <quote
> cite="http://www.w3.org/WAI/PF/aria/#host_general_property">
> 
> The names of these attributes do not have a prefix set off by a colon;
> in the terms of Namespaces they are "unprefixed attribute names."
> 
> </quote>
> 
> (Read at least the whole linked paragraph.)
> 
> When I ran our approach through the Hypertext CG, I believe the feedback
> I got was that your group had reviewed this and were willing to live
> with the un-prefixed, aria-foo attribute names for the WAI-ARIA states
> and properties.
> 
> So I hope that this is just a matter of incomplete editing, not a latent
> disagreement about the host language embedding approach for ARIA.
> 
> ** proposed change TBD
> 
> This is rough, but one possible way to fix this would be to add a
> section 18.5 to the Metadata chapter that reserves attribute names that
> match the pattern aria-* for use as specified in the [work in progress]
> WAI-ARIA specification.  And allows their presence on elements from the
> SVG namespace.  Then chapter 19 can say "except as provided in 18.5,
> unprefixed attributes on elements in the SVG namespace must not be used
> for extensions."
> 
> This prose would be backed in the schema by a loophole in the syntax
> that would accept zero or more attributes with names matching this
> pattern on any SVG element.  We would do actual checking to an
> experimental schema that would be generated from the spec draft, until
> the WAI-ARIA spec completes the Rec track.  This RNG (optionally plus
> Schematron) schema could resemble the example discussed at
> http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-schemata-users/2008May/0001.html
> 
> Al
> /me, no PFWG consensus implied -- for early warning
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 7 October 2008 11:56:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT