W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > January 2006

[SVGMobile12] Question on details of when <script> elements execute

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Date: Sat, 28 Jan 2006 00:00:47 -0600
Message-ID: <43DB088F.9060609@mit.edu>
To: www-svg@w3.org

Dear SVG Working Group,

In section 15.2 [1] there is the following text:

   Any scripting logic associated with a given script element is
   executed at most once. Script execution happens just after the
   load event occurs for the given script element. Removing,
   inserting or altering script elements after script execution has
   taken place has no effect.

This leaves the following questions open, I believe:

1)  If a script element is modified before script execution has
     taken place (eg the xlink:href value is changed while the
     script the original xlink:href value pointed to is loading),
     what happens?  Similar for other DOM mutations to the <script>
     node.
2)  Do scripts created via createElementNS() ever execute?  If so,
     when?  Note that it's not clear to me whether the load event
     fires on nodes created via DOM methods.
3)  Do scripts that are clones (via cloneNode()) of other scripts
     execute?  If so, when?  Does it matter whether the script that
     was cloned had already executed at the time of cloning?

-Boris

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-SVGMobile12-20051207/script.html#ScriptElement
Received on Saturday, 28 January 2006 06:00:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:33 GMT