W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2006

RE: [SVG1.1] Textpath question

From: Jon Ferraiolo <jonf@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Feb 2006 03:28:26 -0800
Message-ID: <6ECA24BE410D994496A2AE995367C5C87A1051@namail3.corp.adobe.com>
To: Erik Dahlström <ed@opera.com>, <www-svg@w3.org>

Hi Erik,
Text on a path? I guess you guys are pretty far along.

I will only comment at this point on your question about alignment properties. This is referring to the properties listed in "10.9 Alignment properties" (http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/text.html#AlignmentProperties), which includes 'text-anchor', 'dominant-baseline', 'alignment-baseline' and 'baseline-shift'. The general model for text on a path is that you first do text layout as if you were using normal SVG text (i.e., text in a straight line) and then warp/bend the straight line onto the target path, bringing the glyphs along for the ride. Thus, first process the alignment properties to align the glyphs as if you were doing text on a straight line and then warp/bend the straight line...

In terms of improving the way the spec is worded for text on a path, I expect the SVG WG will take a close look at your comments, but probably not right away. There is a queue of Tiny last call comments to get through first.

Jon

-----Original Message-----
From: www-svg-request@w3.org [mailto:www-svg-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Erik Dahlström
Sent: Friday, February 24, 2006 4:47 AM
To: www-svg@w3.org
Subject: [SVG1.1] Textpath question


I'm reading 10.13.3, "Text on a path layout rules" and have a request for  
clarification.

The layout rules (first point), last couple of sentences say:
"Before rendering the first glyph, the horizontal component of the  
startpoint-on-the-path is adjusted to take into account various horizontal  
alignment text properties and attributes, such as a dx attribute value on  
a 'tspan' element. (In the picture above, the startpoint-on-the-path is  
the leftmost dot on the path.)"

Various alignment properties? Such as? Can we remove that wording please?
A formal definition would be nice, especially since the last paragraph of  
the section contains additional information.

Last paragraph of section 10.13.3:
"When the inline-progression-direction is horizontal, then any x  
attributes on 'text', 'tspan', 'tref' or 'altGlyph' elements represent new  
absolute offsets along the path, thus providing explicit new values for  
startpoint-on-the-path. Any y attributes on 'text', 'tspan', 'tref' or  
'altGlyph' elements are ignored. When the inline-progression-direction is  
vertical, then any y attributes on 'text', 'tspan', 'tref' or 'altGlyph'  
elements represent new absolute offsets along the path, thus providing  
explicit new values for startpoint-on-the-path. Any x attributes on  
'text', 'tspan', 'tref' or 'altGlyph' elements are ignored."

So, my interpretation of this all is that 'x' and 'y' are taken as  
startpoint-on-the-path, meaning that the 'startOffset'-attribute is  
ignored. Is this correct?
If so, the spec should be updated to state something to that effect.

Regards
/Erik

-- 
Using Opera's revolutionary e-mail client: http://www.opera.com/mail/
Received on Tuesday, 28 February 2006 11:30:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:53 UTC