W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2006

Re: [SVGMobile12] Question on handling of <script> with xlink:href and child nodes

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2006 12:47:17 -0600
Message-ID: <43F37735.90505@mit.edu>
To: Jim Ley <jim@jibbering.com>
CC: www-svg@w3.org

Jim Ley wrote:
> "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@mit.edu> wrote in message 
> news:43F345D3.4070108@mit.edu...
>> I think just stating explicitly, at the end of paragraph 1 of section 
>> 15.2:
>>
>>   "If a script element has both an xlink:href attribute and child
>>    character data, the xlink:href attribute takes precedence and the
>>    executable content for the script is retrieved from that URI."
>>
>> or something would satisfy me.
> 
> Can we not have it explicitly saying that if the remote resource fails, the 
> content of the element is executed

We could (if we define "fails"), but that's not equivalent to what I 
said (at least for obvious definitions of "fails").  That's not to say 
that what I said is preferable; just that they are different things.

-Boris
Received on Wednesday, 15 February 2006 19:38:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:53 UTC