W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2006

Re: [SVGMobile12] Question on handling of <script> with xlink:href and child nodes

From: Jim Ley <jim@jibbering.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2006 18:30:13 -0000
To: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <dsvs0q$7sd$1@sea.gmane.org>


"Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@mit.edu> wrote in message 
news:43F345D3.4070108@mit.edu...
> I think just stating explicitly, at the end of paragraph 1 of section 
> 15.2:
>
>   "If a script element has both an xlink:href attribute and child
>    character data, the xlink:href attribute takes precedence and the
>    executable content for the script is retrieved from that URI."
>
> or something would satisfy me.

Can we not have it explicitly saying that if the remote resource fails, the 
content of the element is executed

> By the way, I assume that a <script> element with non-text children is in 
> error, right?

It can't be in error, there might be XML based script languages.

Jim. 
Received on Wednesday, 15 February 2006 18:31:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:53 UTC